Farkas & Crowley Site Header Logo
[…] Farkas & Crowley Site Header Logo

Call Us 24/7 at (561)-444-9529

Convicted Felons Lose Right to Possess Firearms

Convicted Felons Lose Right to Possess Firearms

The Second Amendment to the Constitution guarantees the right to own a firearm. According to a Pew Research Center survey, 24{8e8bdfdb45240699af3f2b82e5043c1ae0593bf0130794156cb3cf25bc2b5a22} of Americans are exercising that right. But, for convicted felons, the right is lost, and the penalties in Florida for possessing one are severe.

Possession of Firearm Unlawful

According to §790.23, a person convicted of a felony by a Florida court is prohibited from having “in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm [or] ammunition.” This also applies to individuals found guilty of a felony in another state, territory, or country which was punishable by a prison sentence of over one year.